VEGETABLE AND NUT OILS

We use only vegetable and nut oils in our products. Many of our oils are organic  and we also use extra virgnin olive oil. There are no petroleum based derivates to be found here. Our oils are rich in vitamins and minerals and make wonderful skin products in their own right.  Check individual product ingredient listings to see where organic ingredients are used.

 

Almond Oil (Sweet)

 This gorgeous oil is rich in vitamins and minerals. When used in soap it makes a luxurious and elegant white bar. It is an excellent lubricant which nourishes and softens the skin. In butters and balms it is rejuvenating and anti-wrinkle. This wonderful base oil also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Apricot Kernel Oil

This is a nourishing and soothing oil which is especially good for sensitive, dry and problem skins.

Boabab Oil

This oil is rich in vitamin D, and creates a barrier that protects the skin, making it a wonderful addition to soap and skin care products.

Borage Oil

Borage oil is rich in essential fatty acids, a skin rejuvenator that is suitable for all skin types.

Calendula Oil

Calendula petals are reputed to bring anti-infammatory properties to products. Calendula oil simply means oils that have been infused with calendula flowers. A number of our products contain oils that have been infused with calendula. If a calendula infused oil has been used in a product this will be clear on the label. Calendula flowers work particularly well in olive oil, sunflower oil and grapeseed oil.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is used in soap for its foaming properties and so is particularly useful in shaving soaps and shampoo bars. Used in some butters and blams in very small quantities to soothe and cleanse. This oil has healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil comes in two forms – natural and fractionated. The natural form is solid and a staple in natural soaps creating a hard bar that produces a rich foam. Fractionated coconut oil is a liquid oil, high in fatty acids and makes an excellent moisturiser, especially suited to dry, mature skin types.

 

Grapeseed Oil

This oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, especially vitamin E and omega-6. Grapeseed oil is a light oil that is suitable for all skin types and is easily absorbed. A nourishing base oil in soaps and in butters and balms it helps to refine pores and soothes tired, damaged skin.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid max. What is perhaps most interesting about this oil is that it has a natural chemical structure that resembles sebum produced by our own skin making it a wonderful base for skin care products, even oil and problem skin. It fools our skin in to thinking it has produced enough natural sebum and, so, regulates our natural sebum production. It unclogs pores, is rich in vitamins and minerals. It also has antioxidant properties and is good for inflamed and irritated skin.

Olive Oil

We use olive oil and extra virgin olive oil in our products. Extra virgin oil is more extravagant but it comes from the first cold pressing of the olive. It is especially soothing for irritated skin, has anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle properties. Olive oil heals, softens and conditions.

Rapeseed Oil

Rapeseed oil provides a rich source of vitamin E and omega-6. This is a wonderfully moisturising oil suitable for all skin types.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is a rich source of vitamin e with excellent antioxidant properties. It is highly regarded for its regenerating properties making it good for damaged, scarred skin and stretch marks.

Rosehip Oil

This is a oil that is a most excellent skin care oil with skin regenerating properties making it a must-have ingredient for balms which target ageing skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is a rich source of vitamins and minerals. It has nourishing, conditioning and skin-softening properties and works as a wonderful base oil in soaps and balms and butters.

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E oil (tocopherol) is a natural antioxidant that not only extends the life of our natural skincare products but is a hydrating and moisturising oil in its own right making it a very useful oil in products designed to banish fine lines and wrinkles.

Wheatgerm Oil

This oil is high in vitamins and fatty acids. Wheategerm oil is a nourishing oil that stimulates skin regeneration. An excellent oil for butters and balms which target wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. A soothing, hydrating and regenerative oil.