Using essential oils: Ylang Ylang April 14 2015, 0 Comments

Ylang Ylang (cananga odorata) is an intensely floral essential oil that is wonderful in skin care products.   It is a powerful top note oil that is heady and highly fragrant.

The oil is extracted from the yellow flowers (by water or steam distillation) of the cananga tree which is a native of the Philippines.

File:Cananga odorata flowers.jpg 

 

The oil is a colourless to pale yellow liquid with a high odour intensity.  It is quite heady so should be used in moderation but because of its glorious scent a little does go a long way.

It is considered to be an aphrodisiac, and also have anti-depressant, antiseptic and sedative qualities.   It is very good for general skin care and balances the secretion of sebum.  It is very good for all skin types, and is soothing for irritated skin. 

Ylang ylang has a wonderful perfume in its own right but also blends well with other oils.  It can be made lighter and fresher with citrus oils, the floral qualities can be enhanced by mixing with other floral oils such as jasmine and rose geranium, a spicy twist can be given with the addition of some vetivert.

You can probably tell from our product range that I am a big fan of ylang ylang - see our Body Butter with Ylang Ylang, Bath bombs with rose geranium and ylang ylang, sensual massage oil with feminine fragrance and floral bath oil.